Back to top

MetroSidebar Privacy Policy

MetroSidebar. (“we” or “MetroSidebar”) understands that you care about your privacy, and we take your privacy seriously. To inform you about the ways your information may be collected and used, we have adopted this MetroSidebar Privacy Policy, which describes what types of information we collect, how we may use such information, with whom we may share such information, the choices you can make, and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.  

1.     WHAT OUR METROSIDEBAR PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This MetroSidebar Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information we collect when you are accessing our MetroSidebar-related website(s) owned and operated by MetroSidebar (the “MetroSidebar Site” or “MetroSidebar Sites”).  Such MetroSidebar Sites include http://metrosidebar.comhttp://developers.metrosidebar.com and our store (the “MetroSidebar Tile Store”), a publicly available tile marketplace located at metrosidebar.com (or such other site operated by MetroSidebar), and/or integrated with the MetroSidebar Software (as defined below).  

This MetroSidebar Privacy Policy also covers our treatment of information we collect when you use any of our MetroSidebar-related services or products, including installing or using a web-connected desktop application utilizing the MetroSidebar platform (a “MetroSidebar Tile or “MetroSidebar Tiles) (the MetroSidebar Tiles and the MetroSidebar sidebar, collectively the “MetroSidebar Software”).

By visiting our MetroSidebar Sites, using MetroSidebar Software, or using any of our MetroSidebar-related services or products, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this MetroSidebar Privacy Policy.

Please note this policy does not apply to (and we are not responsible for) the practices of companies that we do not own or control or to individuals we do not employ or manage. When utilizing third party sites or software products, including MetroSidebar Tiles that may be provided by third parties, or MetroSidebar Software or MetroSidebar Sites that access or utilize third party sites or services, you should read the relevant privacy policies of those third parties for information regarding their privacy practices.

2.     SUMMARY OF OUR METROSIDEBAR PRIVACY POLICY

MetroSidebar maintains or provides multiple MetroSidebar-related sites, products and services.  To better explain what information we collect, and how we use the information we collect, we have broken out our MetroSidebar Privacy Policy into the following sections: 

                Section 3:  WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHY.  This section explains what information we collect from: (a) users who install MetroSidebar Software; (b) MetroSidebar Tile developers and publishers; and (c) visitors to our MetroSidebar Sites, including the MetroSidebar Tile Store. 

                Section 4:  HOW WE SHARE OR USE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED.  This section explains how we use your information, and why, as well as if and how we share your information. 

                Sections 5-10:  These sections discuss various topics, including how we protect any information we collect, your rights and choices, our compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, our storage and use of information from users outside the United States, how we may alert you of any changes to this MetroSidebar Privacy Policy, and how you can contact us.   

3.     WHAT WE COLLECT AND WHY

Cookies. When you visit our MetroSidebar Sites, we will send you a cookie, which is a small file stored on your computer that allows us to uniquely identify it. Where required by applicable law, we obtain your consent for the use of cookies.  You may choose to delete or not accept our cookies as described under “Your Rights and Choices” below.  If you delete or choose not to accept our cookies, you may not be able to utilize all the features of our products and services.  

Logs. When you install MetroSidebar Software, or when you visit our MetroSidebar Sites, we capture and store the data that your computer or web browser sends us. This data may include your operating system (OS) type, browser type, language, Internet Protocol (IP) address, the date and time of your request and the cookie ID (when you visit our MetroSidebar Sites) or unique ID (when you install MetroSidebar Software) that helps identify your computer. We may also determine your geographical information through your IP address to better understand the interaction of your location with your use of our MetroSidebar Software and MetroSidebar Sites.  However, we do not store or associate your IP address with any data we collect from you, and we only collect and store geographical information we have derived in aggregate form.    

With respect to visitors to the MetroSidebar Sites, we collect usage information such as the number and frequency of visitors, what pages have been visited, average time spent on pages, and other information which helps us determine which features on our MetroSidebar Sites are most important to you and working effectively.  

We only use the usage information we collect in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure to allow us to improve the MetroSidebar platform.  We do not use such usage information to identify you, nor do we associate any usage information we collect with any information that may personally identify you, such as a name or address.    

Third Party Analytic Tools.  The MetroSidebar Site, the MetroSidebar sidebar, and the MetroSidebar Tiles that we have developed, may use third party analytic tools that use cookies, web beacons, or other similar information gathering technologies to collect standard internet log information and usage information.  The information generated is used to compile statistical reports on user activity.  We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical reports to track or to collect any personal information of visitors to the MetroSidebar Sites or users of MetroSidebar software. We will not associate any information gathered from the statistical reports with any personal information from any source.    

User Accounts.  If you have created a user account, we collect and maintain all information that you provide to us in connection with your creation of a MetroSidebar user account, including personal information such as your name, email address, date of birth and photo (if you have chosen to upload a photo to your user account profile). The personal information you provide in connection with your account is used in order to help us manage your account and provide services and features in connection with your account.  We never associate any personal information you provide in connection with your account with any other information we may collect through the MetroSidebar Sites or the MetroSidebar Software.  

Third Party MetroSidebar Tiles and Sites.  If you have installed a MetroSidebar Tile provided by a third party, or a MetroSidebar Tile that accesses third party sites or services, then that third party may also collect information regarding your usage of such MetroSidebar Tile, or your access or usage of the third party sites or services accessed by such MetroSidebar Tile.  Any information collected by a third party provider of a MetroSidebar Tile, or a site or service accessed by a MetroSidebar Tile, is governed by such third party providers’ privacy policies.  These third party sites or applications may also place their own cookies or other files on your computer, or may collect data or solicit personal information from you.  We do not exercise control over any third party sites that a MetroSidebar Tile or other third party application, may link to.

Software Developer Accounts. If you are a software developer or publisher that uses the MetroSidebar.com site to publish or distribute your MetroSidebar Tile, we collect and maintain all information that you provide to us in connection with the MetroSidebar Tile submission, review and approval process in order to help us manage your account and communicate with you regarding our review of a submitted MetroSidebar Tile.

Communications; Other Information You Provide.  Any time you send us a communication, whether as a posting to our support pages, through email inquiries, or via postings or communications on social media sites or networks such as Facebook or Twitter, we may keep such communications so that we can respond to your requests or inquiries and help improve our services to you.   The personal information you provide is used for such purposes as improving the content of our sites, customizing and improving our services, and communicating with you about our services.  We may use personal information you provide to communicate with you about specials and new features.  We will obtain your consent where required by applicable law.  You can opt out from receiving promotional communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions described in the email.

Data collection information on web search services can be found at http://info.trovi.com/Privacy

4.     HOW WE USE OR SHARE INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED

a.     For MetroSidebar Tile Users 

We only use the information we collect from MetroSidebar Software users without an account in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you, in order to allow us to improve the MetroSidebar platform.  We do not sell or otherwise market this information to third parties. 

b.     For MetroSidebar Tile Developers and Publishers.  

We may share your personal information with third party service providers for the purpose of approving and enabling your participation in the MetroSidebar Tile Store. For example, processing and approving your MetroSidebar Tile submissions, email, analyzing data, and providing other partner services. Our service providers do not have any right to use personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us and perform services on our behalf.  We require these service providers by contract to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of personal information they process on our behalf.

c.     For All Information We Collect.  We may also use or share your information as follows: 

         Protection of MetroSidebar and Others. We may share your personal information if we have a good faith belief that it is required to: (1) comply with law, regulation, subpoena or court order; (2) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (3) enforce the provisions of this MetroSidebar Privacy Policy and/or any other agreements between you and MetroSidebar, including investigation of potential violations thereof; or (4) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of MetroSidebar, its visitors, users and/or the public.

         Business Transfers. If MetroSidebar or substantially all of its assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that MetroSidebar goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that would be transferred to, or acquired by, a third party acquiror. Accordingly, we may transfer or assign all the information we have collected as part of a merger, acquisition, sale or other change of control. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that we will use reasonable efforts to direct any acquiror to continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

       Usage Information. We may share usage information that we collect with partners and other third parties for the purpose of helping us improve the MetroSidebar platform and the overall performance of our products and services, or allow us to provide recommendations. For example, utilizing data to determine the probability that a consumer will enjoy a specific MetroSidebar Tile or product.  We do not authorize these partners and other third parties to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform certain services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.  We require them by contract to appropriately safeguard the privacy and security of the information they process in assisting us.  

         With Your Consent. Except as set forth above, we will only share your personal information with third parties with your prior consent.  If our business practices change in a way that we would need to share your personal information for purposes that are not compatible with the purposes for which we collected the information, we will ask for your additional consent.  

         Marketing. We may use your personal information to send you marketing communications.  We will obtain your consent where required by applicable law.  

 5.     INFORMATION SECURITY

We endeavor to take reasonable and appropriate security measures to guard against unauthorized access to the systems where we store your personal information. This includes technical and organizational measures such as internal reviews of our data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical and electronic security measures in compliance with applicable security requirements. In addition, we authorize access to personal information only for those of our employees who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities.  However, despite the measures we take we cannot warrant the security of any information provided to us. 

6.     YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Through the process provided on our site, we allow you to access certain information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information. The types of information that you can access and update may change as our site changes. You may also contact us as set forth in the “Contact” section below to request access to, or update, your personal information.

You may request deletion of your account by sending an e-mail to contact@metrosidebar.com and responding affirmatively to any confirmation e-mails that we may send. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.  

If you are a user of our MetroSidebar Sites, you also have the choice to stop accepting new cookies, to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and to disable existing cookies by using the privacy settings of your browser.  All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. Please refer to the help section of your browser for more information.

Where we have requested your consent to use or share your personal information, you have the right to withdraw such consent, however, you may no longer be able to benefit from certain products and services. In addition, you may opt-out from receiving marketing communications from us, for example, by clicking on the relevant link included in such e-mail communications.

7.     CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we will not knowingly collect information about children under the age of 13.  We encourage parents and guardians to be familiar with the websites that their children visit.  The Federal Trade Commission ("FTC") regulates the means by which website operators collect and use personal information from children under 13, pursuant to COPPA.  For more information about COPPA and children's on-line privacy in general, visit the FTC's website at ftc.gov/privacy.  For safety tips on privacy visit OnGuardOnline.gov.

8.     POLICY CHANGES

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we make material changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our site or sending you an email and indicating the date of the latest changes to our policy. Users are bound by any changes to the MetroSidebar Privacy Policy when he or she uses our site or services after such changes have been first posted, or in the case of substantial changes, 30 days upon posting those changes.

Effective Date of this MetroSidebar Privacy Policy:  July 30, 2014